17th

Ryan Wood

2
760 pts
2
Ryan Wood is one of three rookies in 2024, and he will race for none other than Walkinshaw Andretti United. After dominating the Dunlop Series, Wood will be one to watch.

Personal

Date of birth
2003-12-04
Born
Wellington, NZ
Height
180 cm
Nickname
Woody
Reside
Melbourne, VIC
Outside racing
Sim racing, cycling and fishing
Outside car
Hyundai Getz
Start Following
Website
-

Professional

Debut race
Newcastle 2023 Super2
Engineer
-
Championship
Repco Supercars Championship

Ryan Wood is one of three rookies in 2024, and he will race for none other than Walkinshaw Andretti United. After dominating the Dunlop Series, Wood will be one to watch.

The young Kiwi was one of a host of Dunlop Super2 Series rookies in 2023, joining WAU as the main game squad returned to the second tier for the first time in over a decade. 

He delivered, winning more races, rounds and poles than any other driver. He has been tasked with replacing Nick Percat and partnering none other than Chaz Mostert.

The 20-year-old New Zealander arrived at WAU via Porsche New Zealand and Earl Bamber Motorsport having completed an impressive maiden season of racing in Australia in Porsche Michelin Sprint Challenge. 

Wood claimed four out of six round wins and a sweep of all six pole positions on the way to a narrow second-placing behind Thomas Sargent in the Pro Class standings. 

Although guaranteed graduation to Porsche Carrera Cup Australia via the Team Porsche New Zealand scholarship, Wood instead elected to move directly onto the Supercars ladder in order to pursue a career in the main game.

A multiple karting champion in his native New Zealand, Wood earnt the Team Porsche NZ scholarship after impressing in his first two seasons of car racing. Graduating into the country's Toyota 86 racing series for 2021, Wood won six out of 15 races and claimed six pole positions, but a puncture in the final race of the season led him to finish third in the standings. 

He then raced a Porsche 991 Cup Car in the 2021/22 South Island Endurance Series, winning the series without losing a single race.