88
Broc Feeney was tasked with replacing Jamie Whincup at Red Bull Ampol Racing in 2022, and stepped up in a big way. After a moving year in 2023, can be challenge for the 2024 championship?

Personal

Date of birth
2002-10-18
Born
Gold Coast, QLD
Height
180 cm
Nickname
BFeen
Reside
Gold Coast, QLD
Outside racing
Student, apprentice mechanic, driver coaching
Outside car
Chevrolet Silverado
Start Following
Website
-

Professional

Debut race
Bathurst 2021
Engineer
Martin Short
Championship
Repco Supercars Championship

car

88
Chevrolet Camaro ZL1

Broc Feeney enters 2024 out of the shadow of Shane van Gisbergen, and is eyeing a maiden title after a moving year in 2023.

In 2022, Feeney was tasked with replacing Jamie Whincup at Red Bull Ampol Racing, and stepped up in a big way. He finished sixth overall in his rookie season, which ended with a stirring drive to victory in Adelaide.

It came a year after the teenager joined Triple Eight Race Engineering for his second Dunlop Super2 Series campaign. He duly won the title in a year he won at nearly every round, all with the famous #888 on the window.

He won five races in 2023, including the Sandown 500, and fought for the title. Heartbreak in Bathurst ended his hopes, but he proved he will be one to beat in '24.

The latest young racer to come under the wing of 2014 Bathurst 1000 winner Paul Morris, Feeney became the youngest winner of the V8 Touring Car Series in 2019 (then known as the Super3 Series), taking a first-up pole position and race win in the opening round.

Following in the footsteps of father Paul, who raced on two wheels in the 1970s and '80s, Feeney began racing motorbikes at the tender age of three.

He moved across to karts at age nine, winning the 2017 Australian Karting Championship in the KA2 class and claiming podium results in the prestigious SuperNationals in Las Vegas and the ROK CUP in Italy.

He moved into cars in 2018 when, at age 15, he became the youngest race winner in Toyota 86 Racing Series history – Feeney was so young he was forced to miss the Mount Panorama round due to being 11 days shy of the minimum age of 16 to race on the circuit.

Before even tackling a Super2 race, Feeney had already got a taste of main game action: in 2019 he drove for Erebus Motorsport in the additional drivers’ practice session at Winton, then sampled a DJR Team Penske Mustang at a Queensland Raceway test day later that year.

He teamed up with Supercars champion James Courtney in the Boost Mobile Racing Mustang at Bathurst in 2020, and they finished 10th with Feeney celebrating his 18th birthday on race day.