2nd

Thomas Maxwell

MW Motorsport
3
360 pts
3
Born and bred in Darwin, Thomas Maxwell returns in 2024, this time in a Super3 MW Motorsport Nissan Altima.

Personal

Date of birth
09/06/1998
Born
Darwin, NT
Height
178 cm
Nickname
Tmax
Reside
-
Outside racing
Golf
Outside car
Toyota Hilux
Start Following
Website
-

Professional

Debut race
Sydney Super2 2022
Engineer
-
Championship
Dunlop Super3 Series

Born and bred in Darwin, Thomas Maxwell returns in 2024, this time in a Super3 MW Motorsport Nissan Altima.

Last year, Maxwell competed in the 2023 Porsche Carrera Cup Championship with Tekworkx Motorsports. He has also raced around the world in British Formula 3 and Formula Renault Eurocup.

He began karting at age 10, and progressed to Formula Ford at age 15.

After a foray racing overseas, Maxwell returned to Australia in 2019 with Sonic Motor Racing Services in Carrera Cup, and returned in 2023.

He made his Dunlop Series debut in 2022 with MW Motorsport, and put his Altima on pole at Sandown on a memorable day where several cars crashed out in wet, muddy conditions.