20th

Mason Kelly

Kelly Racing
22
129 pts
22
The Kelly Racing name returns in 2024 for Todd Kelly's son Mason, who will race a Ford Mustang in the Super2 Series.

Personal

Date of birth
27/02/2005
Born
Melbourne, VIC
Height
175 cm
Nickname
Mase
Reside
Melbourne, VIC
Outside racing
Radio control airplanes, water skiing
Outside car
Toyota HiLux
Start Following
Website
-

Professional

Debut race
Newcastle 2023 Super3
Engineer
Todd Kelly
Championship
Dunlop Super2 Series

The Kelly Racing name returns in 2024 for Todd Kelly's son Mason, who will race a Ford Mustang in the Dunlop Super2 Series.

In 2023, Mason made his debut in the Dunlop Super3 Series. Fittingly, he drove the same Nissan Altima that his father drove in the final race of his Supercars career at Newcastle in 2017.

Kelly began racing in karting as his father's driving career was coming to a close, before making his first steps into car racing in the one-make Hyundai Excel category in 2020.

Balancing car preparation alongside high school commitments, Kelly has been a regular at Victorian Excel events the past two years where he has notched up a pair of top-three finishes in the fiercely competitive class.

He was given an opportunity to accelerate his learning with a few outings in Sports Sedan races aboard a MARC I Mazda last year, before getting behind the wheel of the Nissan Supercar for the first time in the Sports Sedan races at Historic Sandown last November.

Kelly also turned his first racing laps of Mount Panorama in the MARC I Mazda prior to the start of the Super3 season, claiming third overall in the Combined Sedans support races at the Bathurst 12 Hour.