7th

Jobe Stewart

Erebus Motorsport
99
261 pts
99
Jobe Stewart enters 2024 as the reigning Super3 champion, but is now aiming for more as he graduates into Super2. Can the South Aussie teen go back-to-back?

Personal

Date of birth
30/04/2004
Born
Mount Gambier, SA
Height
174 cm
Nickname
JStew
Reside
Mount Gambier, SA
Outside racing
Sim racing, karting
Outside car
2013 Subaru WRX STI
Start Following
Website
-

Professional

Debut race
Newcastle 2023
Engineer
-
Championship
Dunlop Super2 Series

Jobe Stewart enters 2024 as the reigning Super3 champion, but is now aiming for more as he graduates into Super2.

Last year, Stewart became another Erebus Academy driver to move onto the Supercars ladder when he made his Dunlop Super3 Series debut with Image Racing.

He was rock solid all season, culminating in an emotional Super3 title triumph after a season-long battle with the likes of Cameron McLeod and Jett Johnson.

Stewart first came under Erebus Motorsport's umbrella back in 2017, when he was still just 12 years old and racing in go-karts. 

The Mount Gambier product made his first steps towards car racing by taking part in the Academy's Karts to Cars program in late 2019 before moving into the Toyota GAZOO Racing Australia 86 Series the following year. 

The 2022 TGRA 86 season proved a breakout one for Stewart, who finished third overall with five podium finishes to his name. While the step from the little 86 to the fire-breathing V8 was a big one, 2023 wasn't the Stewart's first time behind the wheel of a Supercar. 

He completed a Super3 test in 2022 aboard one of Image Racing’s Project Blueprint-era Ford Falcons, while the Erebus Academy gave him a couple of opportunities to test the squad's ‘Mercodore' Mercedes-engined ZB Commodore at Winton as part of its ‘Who's Next' program.

Come 2023, and Stewart was ready to go, duly delivering a title for Image and Erebus.