14th

Jett Johnson

Zane Morse Racing
138
246 pts
138
Jett Johnson graduates to Super2 in 2024, as the teenager looks to add a new chapter to his family's special legacy.

Personal

Date of birth
07/03/2005
Born
Gold Coast, QLD
Height
190 cm
Nickname
Bomber
Reside
Gold Coast, QLD
Outside racing
Drifting, Jet Skiing & Motorbike Riding
Outside car
Mazda BT50
Start Following
Website
-

Professional

Debut race
Newcastle 2023
Engineer
Erik Pender
Championship
Dunlop Super2 Series

Jett Johnson graduates to Super2 in 2024, as the teenager looks to add a new chapter to his family's special legacy.

Third-generation driver Jett is aiming to join father Steven and grandfather Dick in becoming a Supercars winner.

The teenager is a winner in his own right, winning the 2015 Central Queensland title and 2021 TA2 Muscle Car Northern Series.

Johnson started in go-karts at seven and later moved into Hyundai Excels, and scored a TA2 title in 2022.

His 2022 also featured an emotional day with his father and grandfather at Queensland Raceway, as all three Johnsons got behind the wheel of Mustang Supercars.

He debuted in Super3 last year and finished second overall, and jumps into a Mustang in 2024 with AIM Motorsport, led by the experienced Adam De Borre and Erik Pender.