10th

Jarrod Hughes

Image Racing
118
342 pts
118
Jarrod Hughes is the latest pupil from Paul Morris' Norwell Motorplex racing school on the Gold Coast to join the Supercars ladder system.

Personal

Date of birth
18/02/2005
Born
Brisbane, QLD
Height
180 cm
Nickname
Hughesy
Reside
Brisbane, QLD
Outside racing
Golf, Tennis, Water Sports
Outside car
Chevrolet Silverado
Start Following

Professional

Debut race
2024 Bathurst 500
Engineer
Wayne Mackie
Championship
Dunlop Super2 Series

Jarrod Hughes is the latest pupil from Paul Morris' Norwell Motorplex racing school on the Gold Coast to join the Supercars ladder system.

He follows the likes of Broc Feeney and Anton De Pasquale, with Hughes aiming to reach the main game.

Hughes started racing karts at age 10, before graduating to cars via Hyundai Excels.

He shifted to Toyota 86s, and finished seventh overall in 2022 before improving to fifth in 2023.

Hughes' 2023 also included V8-powered cars of the likes of Trans Am and TA2, including a winning outing at Calder Park.

He joins the Erebus Academy, and will race an Erebus Motorsport-built Commodore for Image Racing alongside Super3 champion Jobe Stewart.

Hughes will be engineered by Wayne Mackie, who notably oversaw the 2022 Bathurst wildcard of Greg Murphy and Richie Stanaway.