11th

Fabian Coulthard

2
0 pts
2

Personal

Date of birth
1982-07-28
Born
Burnley, ENG
Height
-
Nickname
Fabs
Reside
Gold Coast, QLD
Outside racing
Fitness, cycling, family and friends
Outside car
-
Start Following

Professional

Debut race
Oran Park 2004
Engineer
Adam Austin
Championship
-

car

2
Ford Mustang GT

After several years in the full-time game, Fabian Coulthard moved into co-driving with Walkinshaw Andretti United, and will race with Nick Percat in 2023.

His career started in karts and Formula Ford in New Zealand, and a trip to the Australian Grand Prix support races at Albert Park in 2002 proved his worth, before he then jetted to England to compete in Formula Renault.

Coulthard’s return to Australia came in 2004 in Porsche Carrera Cup with Greg Murphy Racing, finishing third as the best rookie and winning the title the following year.

After a pair of Supercars enduro campaigns with Tasman Motorsport, he signed to drive with Paul Morris Motorsports, sharing a car with Alan Gurr and Steve Ellery across 2006 and ’07.

The next two seasons with countryman Paul Cruickshank’s eponymous outfit gave Coulthard’s career renewed momentum.

In 2008 he finished in the top 10 on six occasions, before a switch to a new FG Falcon for ’09 included his first two Supercars podiums.

A pair of trying years with Walkinshaw Racing – including a frightening Bathurst rollover – was followed by a move to Brad Jones Racing in 2012 and a breakthrough ’13, when Coulthard claimed his maiden race wins and sixth in the championship.

Coulthard grabbed victories in his next two seasons with BJR and was then signed by emerging powerhouse DJR Team Penske for 2016.

He outscored teammate Scott Pye and then held the upper hand over new colleague Scott McLaughlin for much of 2017, leading the championship deep into the season before having to settle for third.

Besides a Winton win, 2018 was much tougher, the English-born Kiwi slipping to ninth in the standings as McLaughlin soared to the championship.

He rebounded with an excellent first half in 2019 to secure a DJRTP contract extension before a largely forgettable second half marred by the Bathurst ‘go-slow’ controversy.

He played a vital role in the Ford powerhouse’s teams’ championship hopes, helping McLaughlin to three straight titles.

Coulthard shifted to Team Sydney in 2021 before departing before the 2022 season. WAU quickly moved to clinch his services, with Coulthard and Mostert creating a formidable combination. They duly raced to second, with Mostert pipped to the post by Shane van Gisbergen.