11th

David Reynolds

20
751 pts
20
David Reynolds is eyeing glory for Team 18 after finishing 2023 in fine form with Penrite Racing. Can the Bathurst winner cause a boilover in 2024?

Personal

Date of birth
1985-07-03
Born
Albury, NSW
Height
176 cm
Nickname
Daffid, Dave
Reside
Melbourne, VIC
Outside racing
Cycling, Muay Thai, and UFC
Outside car
-
Start Following

Professional

Debut race
Sandown 2007
Engineer
Richard Hollway
Championship
Repco Supercars Championship

David Reynolds is eyeing glory for Team 18 after finishing 2023 in fine form with Penrite Racing. After five years without a win, Reynolds won on the Gold Coast, and almost scored another in Adelaide.

The story for Reynolds is of a popular larrikin who has found his ideal environment to thrive in.

After losing his Tickford Racing seat soon after his infamous Bathurst press conference of 2015, Reynolds took refuge with another of the sport’s great characters, Erebus owner Betty Klimenko.

Reynolds joined at a time when the team shifted from the Gold Coast to Melbourne and Mercedes to Holden, and the move initially came up trumps.

He scored 19 podiums for the team between 2017 and 2019, including the 2017 Bathurst crown and three other race wins. However, a 2020 without a podium stung, and he sought a change.

After a tough first season with Penrite Racing, Reynolds returned to his best in 2022 with seven podiums and two poles.

As a youngster, Reynolds won multiple Australian titles on his way to the Supercars grid, including the 2004 Australian Formula Ford Championship and '07 Porsche Carrera Cup crown.

He made his Supercars debut in ‘07 as a Paul Weel Racing endurance co-driver, and entered the Dunlop Super2 Series the following year.

Fourth place led to a full-time drive in Supercars for 2009, but the Albury native lasted just one season at Walkinshaw Racing.

After a year out, Reynolds returned to the main series via Kelly Racing and was then picked up by Rod Nash’s entry within Ford Performance Racing for 2012.

Reynolds became a race winner in 2013 on the streets of the Gold Coast – embarking in some memorable celebrations with co-driver Dean Canto – and contended for the 2015 title in a Ford-dominated season.