21st

Cooper Murray

Triple Eight Race Engineering
888
234 pts
888
Cooper Murray is set for a big 2024, with the Victorian eyeing a Super2 title, as well as a main game debut on the Mountain with Craig Lowndes and Triple Eight.

Personal

Date of birth
13/08/2001
Born
Melbourne, VIC
Height
180 cm
Nickname
Coopdogzz
Reside
Melbourne, VIC
Outside racing
Fitness, sim racing
Outside car
Ford Ranger Raptor
Start Following
Website
-

Professional

Debut race
Newcastle 2023
Engineer
Stuart McDonald
Championship
Dunlop Super2 Series

Cooper Murray is set for a big 2024, with the Victorian eyeing a Super2 title, as well as a main game debut on the Mountain with Craig Lowndes and Triple Eight.

The former Porsche Carrera Cup Australia frontrunner burst out of the blocks with Eggleston Motorsport in 2023, winning the first race of the year in Newcastle before adding another at Sandown en route to fourth overall.

Murray began racing karts at the age of 10, winning a pair of Australasian championship titles and six state titles before graduating to car racing in 2016.

After two seasons of racing in national and state-level Formula Ford, Murray moved onto the Porsche Motorsport ladder in 2018. He impressed on debut in the Porsche Michelin GT3 Cup Challenge taking eight wins from 17 starts but ended up second in the final series standings after clutch failure at the start of the last race.

Graduating to Carrera Cup in 2019, a mid-season team switch to McElrea Racing delivered an immediate hat-trick of wins in Townsville and podium finishes through the rest of the season.

He took that momentum into 2020, sweeping all three races at Adelaide's opening round and finishing third in the sole race held at Albert Park before the COVID-19 pandemic prematurely ended the category's season.

Murray was again a contender for the Carrera Cup title in 2021, finishing second to Cameron Hill and earning a call-up to the prestigious global Porsche Junior Shootout.

Although Murray spent 2022 largely on the sidelines, he logged testing and evaluation miles behind the wheel of a Triple Eight-built ZB Commodore, the very car he raced in 2023.