11th

Cody Gillis

Brad Jones Racing
9
312 pts
9
At 24, Cody Gillis is more than your average Super2 rookie. However, he has a heck of a karting background, and will be one to watch when he debuts in 2024.

Personal

Date of birth
23/04/1999
Born
Wollongong, NSW
Height
177 cm
Nickname
CG
Reside
Wollongong, NSW
Outside racing
Karting, Aussie Sports & Coffee
Outside car
2016 SSV Redline Commodore Ute & Nissan Navara
Start Following
Website
-

Professional

Debut race
Bathurst 500 2024 Super2
Engineer
Matthew Boniface
Championship
Dunlop Super2 Series

At 24, Cody Gillis is more than your average Super2 rookie.

However, he has a heck of a karting background, and will be one to watch when he debuts with Brad Jones Racing in 2024.

Gillis spent over a decade racing karts, before jumping into Trans Am in 2023. He became a podium regular in the second half of the season, and finished seventh overall.

In a test day late in 2023, the New South Welshman impressed BJR, and was signed to replace Tickford Racing-bound Lochie Dalton.

He steps into a BJR ZB Commodore previously raced by Bryce Fullwood (2022), Todd Hazelwood (2020-21) and Tim Slade (2018-19).

Gillis is partnered by fellow rookie Elliott Cleary in an all-new Super2 line-up at BJR.