7th

Brad Vaughan

Tickford Racing
5
351 pts
5
The 2022 Super3 champ returns for a second season with Tickford Racing. Can the Barossa boy score a Super2 crown in 2024?

Personal

Date of birth
2004-06-16
Born
Elizabeth, SA
Height
185 cm
Nickname
Bard
Reside
Barossa Valley, SA
Outside racing
Speedway, karting, sim racing
Outside car
BMW 120i
Start Following

Professional

Debut race
Newcastle 2023 Super2
Engineer
Dilan Talabani
Championship
Dunlop Super2 Series

Brad Vaughan, the 2022 Super3 champ, the returns for a second Super2 season with Tickford Racing.

Vaughan's 2023 featured speed and poles, but a first Super2 win went begging.

He battled head-to-head for the 2022 third-tier crown with fellow rookie Kai Allen. Vaughan entered the final race of the Super3 season behind on points but secured the title in dramatic circumstances when Allen crashed out at Adelaide's infamous Turn 8.

Vaughan is one of many second generation racers on the grid with father Steve competing in speedway for three decades. He initially started racing in go-karts, competing exclusively on dirt for five years before switching to tarmac during 2019.

He graduated to car racing in 2020, piloting family-run entries in both Toyota 86 racing as well as the popular Hyundai Excel category. COVID-19 induced border restrictions meant he only took part in a handful of races outside his home state in 2021, but a pair of Toyota 86 podiums at Townsville and Sydney Motorsport Park were enough to encourage Michael Anderson to put Vaughan in his Super3 car previously raced by Declan Fraser and Jayden Ojeda for the 2022 season.

He delivered, beating Allen in a final-round shootout that saw the Eggleson driver whack the Turn 8 fence.