Repco Supercars Championship
Position
1
Points
2782
Penalty 0
Average Qualifying Position 4.4
Average finishing Position 3.1

biography

Date of birth
09/05/1989 (Age 33)
Place of birth
Auckland, New Zealand
Lives
Gold Coast, QLD
Nickname
SVG
Outside of Racing
Hyper simulator, drifting, speedway, rally driving, family
Personal Vehicle
Holden VF Series 2 SV6 Sportswagon
Debut
Oran Park 2007
Engineer
Andrew Edwards
Follow Shane van Gisbergen

Shane van Gisbergen heads into 2022 as the defending champion, having won 14 races in an historic 2021 campaign.

A proud Kiwi, van Gisbergen has been the lead Holden driver in five of the past six seasons – a feat not to be scoffed at when your teammate was the all-conquering Jamie Whincup.

He claimed the title in 2016, his first season with Triple Eight, and after an up-and-down '17 fell just short in the fierce '18 fight against Scott McLaughlin.

2019 was not so close, but van Gisbergen again flew the Triple Eight flag with five race wins and a further seven podiums.

It marked van Gisbergen’s third time as series runner-up, having also done so in 2014 while at Tekno Autosports.

He finished 2020 with his first Great Race win, before he left everyone for dead in 2021 and clinched a second drivers' title.

It is now more than a decade since van Gisbergen burst onto the Supercars scene with Team Kiwi in the middle of 2007.

During a torrentially wet weekend at Oran Park, he finished 13th in one race and set the third-fastest lap in another.

Stone Brothers Racing became van Gisbergen’s home in 2008, continuing to demonstrate brilliant car control in the wet.

As he matured, performances became far more consistent and he teetered on the brink of victory until breaking through on home soil at the Hamilton street circuit in 2011.

He left SBR at the end of 2012 in controversial circumstances when it was due to become Erebus Motorsport, eventually linking with Tekno.

Van Gisbergen took his first victory driving a Holden on his Tekno debut in Adelaide in 2013, winning nine races over his three-year tenure.

Since joining Triple Eight, van Gisbergen has also won a PIRTEK Enduro Cup and the Jason Richards Trophy.

He continues to build an impressive record in sportscar racing that includes winning the 2016 Blancpain GT Series Endurance Cup with McLaren and the Liqui-Moly Bathurst 12 Hour the same year for the same marque.

Season Progress

Event Race Qualifying Finish Championship
Beaurepaires Sydney SuperNight ›
Race 1 › 2 1 1
Race 2 › 21 6 3
NED Whisky Tasmania SuperSprint ›
Race 3 › 5 1 1
Race 4 › 1 1 1
Race 5 › 3 1 1
Beaurepaires Melbourne 400 ›
Race 6 › 23 3 1
Race 7 › 3 1 1
Race 8 › 3 1 1
Race 9 › 6 20 1
Bunnings Trade Perth SuperNight ›
Race 10 › 3 1 1
Race 11 › 11 5 1
Race 12 › 1 1 1
Pizza Hut Winton SuperSprint ›
Race 13 › 1 2 1
Race 14 › 2 1 1
Race 15 › 2 2 1
Merlin Darwin Triple Crown ›
Race 16 › 4 3 1
Race 17 › 4 3 1
Race 18 › 5 21 1
NTI Townsville 500 ›
Race 19 › 1 1 1
Race 20 › 4 1 1
OTR SuperSprint ›
Race 21 › 2 1 1
Race 22 › 3 1 1
Race 23 › 3 1 1
Penrite Oil Sandown SuperSprint ›
Race 24 › 2 2 1
Race 25 › 1 1 1
Race 26 › 2 1 1
ITM Auckland SuperSprint ›
Race 27 › 7 5 1
Race 28 › 1 1 1
Race 29 › 1 1 1

Vehicle detail

Holden Commodore ZB
ENGINE: V8
Red Bull Ampol Racing

Triple Eight Race Engineering has commonly set the standard in the Repco Supercars Championship for more than a decade.

Stay In The Know
Sign up to the Repco Supercars Championship Newsletter