Repco Supercars Championship
Position
8
Points
1592
Penalty 0
Average Qualifying Position 9.6
Average finishing Position 9.9

biography

Date of birth
08/06/1995 (Age 27)
Place of birth
Auckland, New Zealand
Lives
Melbourne, Victoria
Nickname
Dre
Status
Engaged
Outside of Racing
Football, playing guitar, restoring cars and travelling
Debut
Bathurst 2014
Engineer
Tony Woodward
Follow Andre Heimgartner

Brad Jones Racing has recruited Andre Heimgartner, who broke through to win his first race in 2021.

The Kiwi was one of the season’s surprise packets, leading Kelly Grove Racing’s second season running Mustangs – and that’s no small feat when one of your teammates is 2017 Bathurst winner David Reynolds.

After years of hopping from team to team searching for a chance to stay in the sport, Heimgartner loomed to stay put at Braeside, before a shift to BJR came calling.

Heimgartner always had his sights set on Supercars, and moved from karting to Formula Vee at just 12 years old, followed by seasons in Australian Formula Ford and Carrera Cup.

Alongside an NZ V8SuperTourer Series campaign, he made his debut in the Dunlop Super2 Series in 2013, with his efforts over the next two seasons enough to catch the eye of the new Super Black Racing.

Heimgartner was signed for its Bathurst 2014 wildcard, then became the full-time driver for its maiden season, with highlights including qualifying third at Queensland Raceway and finishing seventh at Sydney Motorsport Park.

He moved to Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport in 2016 and finished 25th in the championship, hampered by uncompetitive machinery.

It seemed like that grind might spell trouble for his Supercars days, with not even a co-drive forthcoming for 2017.

Having switched focus to Carrera Cup and GT racing in Asia, Brad Jones Racing co-driver Ash Walsh’s injury misfortune was just the opening Heimgartner needed.

He subbed in alongside Tim Slade for Bathurst and Gold Coast, starring in torrential Surfers Paradise conditions to secure a maiden podium and catch the eye of Kelly Racing.

Heimgartner stepped into the #7 Nissan vacated by retiring stalwart and team owner Todd Kelly in ‘18 and showed enough to be entrusted with a second season.

It’s there where he shone, taking two podiums – although a cruel PIRTEK Enduro Cup set him back in the end-of-season standings.

He stepped it up again in 2020, taking two podiums and a maiden pole at Sydney Motorsport Park.

In Tailem Bend, Heimgartner finally won his first race and loomed to be a top 10 points contender. However, consistency and speed fell away, but not before he scored the move to BJR.

Season Progress

Event Race Qualifying Finish Championship
Beaurepaires Sydney SuperNight ›
Race 1 › 4 14 14
Race 2 › 12 5 8
NED Whisky Tasmania SuperSprint ›
Race 3 › 7 8 7
Race 4 › 22 NC 13
Race 5 › 19 24 13
Beaurepaires Melbourne 400 ›
Race 6 › 18 14 13
Race 7 › 18 NC 12
Race 8 › 21 18 9
Race 9 › 16 17 9
Bunnings Trade Perth SuperNight ›
Race 10 › 7 10 9
Race 11 › 10 3 8
Race 12 › 10 9 8
Pizza Hut Winton SuperSprint ›
Race 13 › 9 9 8
Race 14 › 5 7 8
Race 15 › 3 3 9
Merlin Darwin Triple Crown ›
Race 16 › 3 4 10
Race 17 › 6 9 10
Race 18 › 9 5 10
NTI Townsville 500 ›
Race 19 › 4 4 8
Race 20 › 12 9 8
OTR SuperSprint ›
Race 21 › 14 10 8
Penrite Oil Sandown SuperSprint ›
Race 24 › 9 23
Race 25 › 9 6
Race 26 › 14 13
ITM Auckland SuperSprint ›
Race 27 › 5 2
Race 28 › 10 6
Race 29 › 3 3

Vehicle detail

Holden Commodore ZB
ENGINE: V8
Brad Jones Racing

Brad Jones Racing is the only regionally-based Repco Supercars Championship team, the family-owned outfit working out of Albury near the New South Wales and Victorian border.

Stay In The Know
Sign up to the Repco Supercars Championship Newsletter