ECB SuperUtes Series
Position
11
Points
245
Penalty 0
Average Qualifying Position 5.2
Average finishing Position 5.2

biography

Date of birth
02/12/1994 (Age 24)
Place of birth
Hawkesbury, NSW
Lives
Kurrajong, NSW
Nickname
Mick
Outside of Racing
Motorbikes, 4WDs
Debut
Queensland Raceway 2018 SuperUtes
Engineer
Team Triton
Follow Michael Sieders

He sports one of the most distinctive hairstyles in pitlane and is renowned for being a friendly, knockabout personality away from the circuit.

But behind the wheel, Mick 'The Mullet' Sieders is a tough racer who has already demonstrated genuine ability behind the wheel.

While he hails from a family with vast motorsport experience, Sieders only made his debut in 2017, when he contested the V8 Utes Series.

The cousin of V8 Utes champ David didn’t take long to adapt to life behind the wheel of a racecar, finishing fourth in the standings with a few top-three race finishes.

Sieders stepped across to the SuperUtes in 2018 and while he grabbed headlines with his spectacular barrel-roll at Queensland Raceway, he was on the podium in the next round at Sandown.

For 2019, Sieders has switched from Mitsubishi to Toyota with Western Sydney Motorsport.

latest News

Newcomer Russell fastest in SuperUtes practice

Novocastrian leads Triton 1-2 as finale gets underway
23/11/2018

Novocastrian Russell to make SuperUtes debut

Nissan Enduro Cup driver joins Team Triton
05/11/2018
Event Race Qualifying Finish
Superloop Adelaide 500 ›
Race 1 › 7 7
Race 2 › 4 4
Race 3 › 5 5
PIRTEK Perth SuperNight ›
Race 1 › 5 5
Race 2 › 6 6
Race 3 › 4 4

Vehicle detail

Toyota Hilux
ENGINE:
Stay In The Know
Sign up to the Virgin Australia Supercars Championship Newsletter