Lochie Dalton

Tickford Racing
6
0 pts
6
A protege of two-time Supercars Champion and NASCAR Cup Series race winner Marcos Ambrose, Lochie Dalton is embarking on his first full season in the Dunlop Super2 Series.

Personal

Date of birth
27/05/2002
Born
Launceston, TAS
Height
183 cm
Nickname
Dalts
Reside
Camden, NSW
Outside racing
AFL, karting
Outside car
Volkswagen Amarok
Start Following
Website
-

Professional

Debut race
Adelaide 2022
Engineer
Stephen Todkill
Championship
Dunlop Super2 Series

A protege of two-time Supercars Champion and NASCAR Cup Series race winner Marcos Ambrose, Lochie Dalton is embarking on his first full season in the Dunlop Super2 Series.

Dalton started his racing career in karts and won the Australian Championship in the KA1 Class in 2018, beating current Supercars young gun Broc Feeney in the process.

He graduated to cars in 2021 by joining the Toyota GAZOO Racing Australia 86 Series, impressing with a string of top-10 race finishes throughout the COVID-impacted season.

Ambrose, who helped Dalton during his karting career, suggested Dalton move into the Trans Am Series in 2022, and he quickly adapted to the V8-engined machines. A third placing on home soil at Symmons Plains began a rookie season where Dalton was often among the battle for positions inside the top ten. He took two more top-three race finishes at Sandown and at the Mount Panorama season finale on his way to eighth in the standings.

Dalton finished the year with his maiden Dunlop Super2 Series start on the streets of Adelaide, impressing with top 10 qualifying and race performances on the Sunday.