Jordyn Sinni

Eggleston Motorsport
54
0 pts
54
Formula Ford star Jordyn Sinni makes the jump to Supercars in this year's Dunlop Super2 Series with Eggleston Motorsport.

Personal

Date of birth
07/11/2002
Born
Melbourne, VIC
Height
182 cm
Nickname
Jsinni
Reside
Melbourne, VIC
Outside racing
Footy, basketball, water skiing
Outside car
Ford Ranger
Start Following
Website
-

Professional

Debut race
Newcastle 2023
Engineer
Justin Ruggier
Championship
Dunlop Super2 Series

Formula Ford star Jordyn Sinni makes the jump to Supercars in this year's Dunlop Super2 Series with Eggleston Motorsport.

The 20-year-old Victorian racked up an impressive resume in karting before graduating to circuit racing at age 14 in Hyundai Excels, and he has been racing Formula Fords for the past three seasons.

He claimed outright round wins in both 2021 and 2022 driving for a privateer team run by Sinni and his father Paul.

Sinni had his first run in a Supercar in June last year as part of an Erebus Motorsport 'Who's Next' test day to introduce young talent to the machinery used in the championship; in Sinni's case, he drove the team's Mercedes V8-engined, Holden-bodied ‘Mercadore’.

More recently, Sinni sampled one of Eggleston Motorsport's cars during a Winton test in late 2022, impressing the team with how quickly he came to grips with the machine.