0th

Chelsea Angelo

0
0 pts
0

Personal

Date of birth
1996-06-02
Born
Melbourne, Victoria
Height
-
Nickname
Chelz
Reside
Melbourne, Victoria
Outside racing
Music, training
Outside car
-
Start Following

Professional

Debut race
Bathurst 2018 SuperUtes
Engineer
Ranger Racing
Championship
-

Rapidly forging a reputation as one of Australia’s most-versatile female racers, Chelsea Angelo will contest the last three rounds of the ECB SuperUtes Series in a Ranger Racing Ford Ranger.

Angelo began racing in state Formula Ford competition in 2012, progressing to the national series in '13.

She experienced high-downforce open-wheelers by competing in the 2014 Australian Formula 3 Championship, and participated in a one-off Dunlop Super2 round in '15 before returning for more Super2 events in '16.

After a quieter 2017, Angelo contested the '18 Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge for Wall Racing, scoring a podium at the Queensland Raceway round and finishing fifth in the standings.