Cameron Crick

Eggleston Motorsport
38
0 pts
38
Second-generation racer Cameron Crick remains with Eggleston Motorsport for his sophomore campaign in the Dunlop Super2 Series.

Personal

Date of birth
1997-10-25
Born
Camden, NSW
Height
183 cm
Nickname
Cricky
Reside
Camden, NSW
Outside racing
Running, mountain biking, NRL
Outside car
Transit van
Start Following

Professional

Debut race
Sydney 2022 Super2
Engineer
Stephen Robinson
Championship
-

Second-generation racer Cameron Crick remains with Eggleston Motorsport for his sophomore campaign in the Dunlop Super2 Series.

Son of the late truck racing legend and Bathurst 1000 competitor Rodney, Crick began his racing career in the Australian Kart School National Championship in 2014 before graduating to circuit racing with the inaugural Toyota 86 Racing Series in 2016.

After finishing just outside the top 10 in the standings in his first two seasons, Crick broke through for his first podium finish during 2018, scoring a total of five trips to the dais on his way to third in the points standings.

Crick expanded his horizons with a one-off appearance in the V8 Utes category in 2017, then took a second-place race finish on debut in the new SuperUtes category the following year deputising for Dakar Rally star Toby Price.

The 2019 season delivered a breakthrough for Crick; he claimed five race wins on the way to second place in the SuperUtes title. He also raced in the Porsche Michelin GT3 Cup Challenge that same year, and took third overall on debut in the Trans Am Series at its 2020 season-opening round in Adelaide before the onset of the COVID-19 pandemic curtailed his season.

Crick returned in 2021 to finish third in the inaugural V8 SuperUte Series and he also took three race wins in the TGRA 86 Series. He made his Supercars debut last year with a solid rookie season at EMS and will step into an ex-Team 18, Triple Eight-built ZB Commodore for his second year in the category.