Repco Supercars Championship
Position
21
Points
464
Penalty 0
Average Qualifying Position 15.8
Average finishing Position 16.2

biography

Date of birth
11/05/1998 (Age 24)
Place of birth
Darwin, NT
Lives
Melbourne, VIC
Nickname
The Prince of Darwin
Outside of Racing
Restoring old cars, catching up with family and friends
Personal Vehicle
Toyota Hilux 4x2
Debut
Sandown 2018
Follow Bryce Fullwood

Bryce Fullwood is another driver to join Brad Jones Racing in 2022, sealing the move after two seasons with Walkinshaw Andretti United.

After five seasons in the Dunlop Super2 Series culminated in the 2019 title, Fullwood became the first Northern Territory product to race full-time in the Supercars Championship in 2020.

Also during his 2020 campaign, he became the first homegrown talent to take part in the annual Darwin round.

All this came at a WAU squad which had not fielded a rookie in one of its prime two seats since Greg Murphy back in 1997.

It was long unknown whether the prodigious talent that first appeared on the Super2 scene at age 16 in 2015 would ever break through to the next level.

Fullwood did not place inside the championship’s top 10 in his first four Super2 seasons and had by no means an easy PIRTEK Enduro Cup initiation with Matt Stone Racing in 2018.

But it all came together in 2019, dominating the second-tier grid to the point where he wrapped up the title for MW Motorsport a round early, and shining as Andre Heimgartner’s co-driver at Kelly Racing.

Sporting the bright pink of his long-time backers Middy’s Data & Electrical, Fullwood raced the #2 Holden as teammate to Chaz Mostert.

His final start for WAU culminated in a top five finish in Bathurst, with Mostert winning the race.

Fullwood’s motorsport background beyond Super2 involves a decorated karting resume, highlighted by a Junior National Light Australian Karting title and representing Australia at the 2014 Rotax Worlds in Spain.

Season Progress

Event Race Qualifying Finish Championship
Beaurepaires Sydney SuperNight ›
Race 1 › 11 12 12
Race 2 › 9 19 15
NED Whisky Tasmania SuperSprint ›
Race 3 › 15 15 15
Race 4 › 18 18 19
Race 5 › 17 21 19
Beaurepaires Melbourne 400 ›
Race 6 › 19 10 20
Race 7 › 17 10 21
Race 8 › 14 22
Bunnings Trade Perth SuperNight ›
Race 10 › 22 NC
Race 11 › 18 NC
Race 12 › 21 14

Vehicle detail

Holden Commodore ZB
ENGINE: V8
Brad Jones Racing

Brad Jones Racing is the only regionally-based Repco Supercars Championship team, the family-owned outfit working out of Albury near the New South Wales and Victorian border.

Stay In The Know
Sign up to the Repco Supercars Championship Newsletter