Repco Supercars Championship
Position
8
Points
1932
Penalty 0
Average Qualifying Position 10.5
Average finishing Position 10.6

biography

Date of birth
01/11/1997 (Age 25)
Place of birth
Perth, WA
Lives
Perth, WA
Nickname
Bush
Outside of Racing
Boating, squash
Debut
Bathurst 2019
Engineer
George Commins
Follow Brodie Kostecki

Brodie Kostecki enjoyed a breakout rookie campaign in 2021, which ended with a stunning run to third in Bathurst.

Kostecki formed an all-new driver line-up for Erebus Motorsport in 2021, joining fellow rookie Will Brown.

From racing at home in Perth, Western Australia, to international circuits such as Rockingham Speedway in North Carolina, Kostecki has wide-ranging motorsport experience for a 24-year-old.

In 2007, Kostecki won a state title and was ranked within the top 50 karters of Australia before moving to America to compete in the USAC Ford Focus Series, winning three national championships and earning 27 feature wins.

In 2012, he stepped up to the stock car ranks and secured a top 10 finish on debut.

The following year he continued racing late models, a career highlight winning at the famous Rockingham Speedway in North Carolina against NASCAR stars Ty Dillon and Bubba Wallace.

Kostecki went on to compete in the NASCAR K&N Pro Series – across 14 races he secured two poles, one track record and one top five finish.

He returned home in 2017 joining the Dunlop Super2 Series in an older generation FG Falcon run by Matt Stone Racing, the West Aussie finishing in front of many drivers in the pointscore in newer cars.

The 2018 season saw Kostecki combine with cousins Kurt and Jake in an ex-Red Bull Commodore at the three-car Kostecki Brothers Racing, breaking through for his first Super2 Series race and round wins.

After a strong start to 2019, Kostecki sat out the bulk of the season as KBR focused on its PIRTEK Enduro Cup wildcard entry, Brodie starring with an eighth place finish in the Sandown primary driver sprint race.

Kostecki joined Eggleston Motorsport for 2020 and won two races in Adelaide, and returned to the Enduro Cup paired with Anton De Pasquale at Erebus.

Season Progress

Event Race Qualifying Finish Championship
Beaurepaires Sydney SuperNight ›
Race 1 › 7 5 5
Race 2 › 1 2 4
NED Whisky Tasmania SuperSprint ›
Race 3 › 4 4 3
Race 4 › 19 19 8
Race 5 › 16 22 8
Beaurepaires Melbourne 400 ›
Race 6 › 13 13 8
Race 7 › 6 7 8
Race 8 › 17 15 8
Race 9 › 9 5 8
Bunnings Trade Perth SuperNight ›
Race 10 › 4 8 8
Race 11 › 4 6 9
Race 12 › 11 21 9
Pizza Hut Winton SuperSprint ›
Race 13 › 11 7 9
Race 14 › 13 11 9
Race 15 › 7 13 8
Merlin Darwin Triple Crown ›
Race 16 › 13 10 8
Race 17 › 23 16 8
Race 18 › 24 24 8
NTI Townsville 500 ›
Race 19 › 15 12 9
Race 20 › 13 16 9
OTR SuperSprint ›
Race 21 › 13 6 9
Race 23 › 13 3 8
Race 22 › 15 24 8
Penrite Oil Sandown SuperSprint ›
Race 24 › 14 11 8
Race 25 › 10 23
Race 26 › 20 16
ITM Auckland SuperSprint ›
Race 27 › 20 20
Race 28 › 9 18
Race 29 › 19 19
Repco Bathurst 1000 ›
Race 30 › 9 4
Boost Mobile Gold Coast 500 ›
Race 31 › 8 7
Race 32 › 6 5

Vehicle detail

Holden Commodore ZB
ENGINE: V8
Boost Mobile Racing by Erebus

Erebus Motorsport returns in 2022 a renewed force after an impressive 2021 season.

Stay In The Know
Sign up to the Repco Supercars Championship Newsletter