Dunlop Super2 Series
Position
22
Points
76
Penalty 0
Average Qualifying Position 17.0
Average finishing Position 16.7

biography

Date of birth
02/01/1992 (Age 27)
Place of birth
Kingston Upon Hull, UK
Lives
Northampton (UK), Newcastle, NSW (Australia)
Nickname
Abs
Outside of Racing
Skiing, Wakeboarding, Mountain Biking
Personal Vehicle
BMW 1 series MSPORT Diesel
Debut
Adelaide 2019 Super2
Engineer
Jack Belotti
Follow Abbie Eaton

Abbie Eaton is a two-time British champion making her Dunlop Super2 Series debut in 2019 with Matt Stone Racing.

Eaton is well-respected throughout Europe, having won a round of the Blancpain GT Endurance Series in 2017 in a Ferrari.

A long-time Supercars fan, she also regularly competes in historic races in a Peter Brock replica Commodore owned by her father, while also conducting race training for young drivers.

She shot to prominence in the second series of Amazon Prime Video’s The Grand Tour as the test driver alongside Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond and James May.

In Clarkson’s words, Eaton was accepted to The Grand Tour because she ‘was the fastest’ of the drivers they tested.

Through this role, she has become one of the most adaptable drivers in the world, plying her trade on a weekly basis in equipment worth hundreds of thousands of dollars, alongside her racing.

Event Race Qualifying Finish
Superloop Adelaide 500 ›
Race 1 › 19 14
Race 2 › 14 NC
Race 3 › 18 18

Vehicle detail

Holden Commodore VF
ENGINE: V8
Stay In The Know
Sign up to the Virgin Australia Supercars Championship Newsletter